Antarctica is a continent: it has no government and no indigenous population. Instead, the entire continent is set aside as a scientific preserve. The Antarctic Treaty, which came into force in 1961, enshrines an ideal of intellectual exchange.
The Continent of Antarctica is the Fifth largest continent behind Asia, Africa, North America, South America, Measuring approximately 14 million km², which is around 8.9% of the planet Earth’s land and 2.7% of the Planets Surface.
The Antarctica borders are surrounded by the Southern Ocean. The Eastern side of Antarctica is higher than the West. The Highest point is Vinson Massif, which measures at 4,897 m.
There is no native population in Antarctica, only visitors during the summer and scientists.
The Majority of Mammals found on or in the seas surrounding Antarctica, such as Seals, Orcas, Penguins and Whales, due to the conditions on Antarctica, it makes it hard for any vegetation to survive the conditions, which means only invertebrates such as mites and lice can be found on Antarctica’s land.
The Antarctica Treaty of 1959 was signed by twelve countries: the United Kingdom was the first to sign the treat followed by Argentine, Australia, Belgium, Chile, France, Japan, New Zealand, Norway, South Africa, United States of America and The Soviet Union/ Russia.
The treaty was signed on the 1st of December 1959, states:
that the Antarctic can only be used for peaceful purposes, no fortifications, military manoeuvres and no weapon testing.
Any nuclear explosions in Antarctica and the disposal there of radioactive waste material shall be prohibited.
Antarctica is the coldest, windiest and driest continent. It contains 90 percent of all of the ice on Earth in an area just under 1.5 times the size of the United States. But the southernmost continent is much more than a big block of ice.
Lying in the Antarctic Circle that rings the southern part of the globe, Antarctica is the fifth largest continent. Its size varies through the seasons, as expanding sea ice along the coast nearly doubles the continent’s size in the winter. Almost all of Antarctica is covered with ice; less than half a percent of the vast wilderness is ice-free.